SUMMARY

Personal data is not COLLECTED/RETAINED by this website or by the Spellbook Plugin. Applicable personal data is PROCESSED by the Spellbook Plugin as stipulated in the policy below.
  • This website DOES NOT use cookies
  • This website DOES NOT use website analytics services
  • Server log files associated with this website and the Spellbook plugin DO NOT contain personal data

Introduction

"Developer" (Corey Moten) is delighted that you have shown interest in the Plugin 'Spellbook'. Data protection is of a high priority for the "Developer". The use of the website pages of Spellbook (getspellbook.dev) is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use the Spellbook IDE Plugin, which is offered via our website, processing of personal data may become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Plugin "Developer" (Corey Moten). By means of this data protection declaration, this enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we use and/or process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, "Developer" (Corey Moten) has ensured that personal data is not at all processed by this website. Technical implementations have been made to ensure the most complete protection of any personal data processed by the Spellbook Plugin.

Terminology

This data protection declaration is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

  • Personal Data:
    Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Data Subject:
    Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
  • Processing: Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
  • Controller or controller responsible for the processing: Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.
  • Third Party: Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
  • Consent: Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Controller Info

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):
Corey Moten
Lakeland, FL
Phone: (256)-509-4613
Email: getspellbook@gmail.com
Website: https://www.getspellbook.dev

How Spellbook Processes Personal Data

You will not be required to submit any information when visiting the Spellbook website (getspellbook.dev).

The Spellbook IDE Plugin integrates with a notes management service called Evernote. Evernote provides an SDK/API that is used by Spellbook to provide data subjects with access to the data contained in their Evernote account.

The Spellbook Plugin accesses a data subject's Evernote account by first asking the user to generate an access token (using Evernote's authentication/authorization system), and then providing that access token to the Spellbook Plugin, effectively giving consent/authorizing Spellbook to access the Evernote account. Once access has been established, data subjects can view and/or modify data contained in the authorized Evernote account.

The Spellbook Plugin is not permitted to permanently delete any data contained within a data subject's Evernote account. This restriction is implemented in the Evernote SDK/API used by Spellbook.

No data from data subject interaction with the Spellbook Plugin is EVER retained or collected for use by the Spellbook plugin or the Controller of Spellbook. The Spellbook Plugin also provides a capability that allows data subjects to report software bugs or errors encountered during use of the plugin. Information collected from these error reports is never used for marketing, analytics, or any other purpose other than intended, (i.e. to identify and rectify software issues).

This data protection declaration is not inherently covered by the privacy policy of Evernote and it is advised to review Evernote's privacy policy here

Your personal data will never be sold, transferred, or given to a third party without your permission. However, you agree that we may use your applicable information to:
  • Provide Spellbook's service to you
  • To contact you and respond to inquiries and support requests
Additionally, we may give your information to law enforcement if we are compelled to by a court order, if there has been a violation of any US laws, EU laws or if a violation of the EULA or Privacy Policy has occurred.

Security Measures

SSL Certificates to enhance the security of the Spellbook website. However, no guarantees are made as to the security or privacy of your information. It is in our interest to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, routine credit checks, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats.

Age Compliance

We intend to fully comply with COPPA and international laws respecting children's privacy. Therefore, we do not collect or process any information for any persons under the age of 13. If you are under 13 and using our Site or Plugin, please stop immediately and do not submit any information to us.

Amendments

Thhis Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. When this Privacy Policy is amended, a note will be placed on the Spellbook website. You must agree to the amendments as a condition of your continued use of the Spellbook plugin. If you do not agree, you must immediately cease using the Spellbook plugin and notify of your refusal to agree by e-mailing getspellbook@gmail.com.